Aldo

Franklin · build cost

What it costs to build a house in Franklin, NY

Standard $191–250/sq ft 1,800 sq ft ≈ $345k–450k Land $3,894/ac Min lot 10 ac

A standard-finish house in Franklin runs about $191–250/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $345k–450k with general-contractor margin already in it. The part people leave out is what you pay before that, because the smallest conforming residential lot in the Town of Franklin is 10 acres and vacant land here carries a median assessed value of $3,894 an acre, so the dirt alone is around $38,940 and the whole thing lands near $380k–490k. What the code will let you put on that lot is rarely the binding constraint, since even Public Water Supply District — THE MOST RESTRICTIVE DISTRICT IN THE TOWN, AND THE ONE MOST LIKELY TO BE MISSED because it is defined by a radius rather than by a mapped block: § 408A includes all lands WITHIN A 500-FOOT RADIUS OF THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WELLS AND SPRINGS for the Village of Franklin and the hamlet of Treadwell. The stated rationale is the wellhead cone of depression — contamination entering groundwater within it is certain to reach the pumping well — so the restrictions are about water, not density. Everything, including a single-family dwelling, is a SPECIAL PERMIT use — one one- or two-family dwelling per lot, one mobile home per lot, agricultural practices, forest management, wildlife management practices, public utilities and facilities, public parks and recreation facilities, and the accessory uses listed for the Rural I district, all only by special permit from the Planning Board. Minimum lot size 10 ACRES, twice Rural V's; minimum frontage 300 ft; maximum height 35 ft; side and rear setbacks 30 ft; maximum lot coverage 10%, the tightest in the town; maximum lot depth-to-width ratio 4:1. NOTE THE FRONT SETBACK IS THE ONE DISTRICT MEASURED FROM THE RIGHT-OF-WAY RATHER THAN THE CENTRE LINE: § 408F(4) states 200 FEET FROM RIGHT-OF-WAY, so 200 is recorded directly with no conversion, and it is by far the deepest front setback in the town. READ THE COVERAGE BASIS: § 202 defines LOT COVERAGE as the proportion of lot area covered by IMPERVIOUS SURFACE INCLUDING BUILDINGS AND OFF-STREET PARKING AREAS, so this percentage is an impervious cap and not a building-footprint cap. On a rural lot the driveway and parking consume a real share of it. Franklin is the third Delaware town found with this definition, after Delhi and Sidney — in this county, assume impervious unless the code says otherwise., the tightest residential district here, allows a building footprint of roughly 43,560 sq ft on a conforming lot, which is more house than the budget above actually buys. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.

Land plus build: the real number in Franklin

Build cost is the half everyone quotes. The other half is the lot, and in the Town of Franklin the code will not let you build on less than 10 acres in its most permissive residential district, so that is the smallest ticket into the town.

LineAmount
Minimum conforming residential lot (10 ac at $3,894/ac) $38,940
House, 1,800 sq ft, standard finish, slab on a flat lot $345k–450k
Land and build together $380k–490k

Land is roughly 9% of that total in Franklin. The per-acre figure is the median assessed full market value of vacant residential land across 491 priced parcels here, which is a proxy for what dirt is worth and not an asking price - road-frontage lots that are ready to build on trade above it, and back land without access trades below.

Cost per square foot by finish level

All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.

Finish level$ / sq ft1,800 sq ft total
Standard $191–$250 $345k–450k
Custom $254–$379 $455k–680k
Luxury $388–$669 $700k–1.21M

Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.

Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.

Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.

Where the money goes

A standard-finish build at Delaware County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.

System$ / sq ft
Site work $7–$10
Foundation $15–$21
Framing $24–$30
Envelope - roof, siding, windows $30–$38
Plumbing $15–$19
Electrical $12–$15
HVAC $14–$17
Insulation $7–$9
Interior finishes $26–$34
Millwork & cabinetry $10–$15

What moves the number

The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Delaware County pricing:

Whole-project totals

Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.

Home sizeEstimated build costWith a conforming lot
1,200 sq ft $230k–300k $270k–340k
1,800 sq ft $345k–450k $380k–490k
2,500 sq ft $475k–625k $515k–665k

How much house Franklin actually lets you build

Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Town of Franklin, which runs from about 43,560 sq ft in Public Water Supply District — THE MOST RESTRICTIVE DISTRICT IN THE TOWN, AND THE ONE MOST LIKELY TO BE MISSED because it is defined by a radius rather than by a mapped block: § 408A includes all lands WITHIN A 500-FOOT RADIUS OF THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WELLS AND SPRINGS for the Village of Franklin and the hamlet of Treadwell. The stated rationale is the wellhead cone of depression — contamination entering groundwater within it is certain to reach the pumping well — so the restrictions are about water, not density. Everything, including a single-family dwelling, is a SPECIAL PERMIT use — one one- or two-family dwelling per lot, one mobile home per lot, agricultural practices, forest management, wildlife management practices, public utilities and facilities, public parks and recreation facilities, and the accessory uses listed for the Rural I district, all only by special permit from the Planning Board. Minimum lot size 10 ACRES, twice Rural V's; minimum frontage 300 ft; maximum height 35 ft; side and rear setbacks 30 ft; maximum lot coverage 10%, the tightest in the town; maximum lot depth-to-width ratio 4:1. NOTE THE FRONT SETBACK IS THE ONE DISTRICT MEASURED FROM THE RIGHT-OF-WAY RATHER THAN THE CENTRE LINE: § 408F(4) states 200 FEET FROM RIGHT-OF-WAY, so 200 is recorded directly with no conversion, and it is by far the deepest front setback in the town. READ THE COVERAGE BASIS: § 202 defines LOT COVERAGE as the proportion of lot area covered by IMPERVIOUS SURFACE INCLUDING BUILDINGS AND OFF-STREET PARKING AREAS, so this percentage is an impervious cap and not a building-footprint cap. On a rural lot the driveway and parking consume a real share of it. Franklin is the third Delaware town found with this definition, after Delhi and Sidney — in this county, assume impervious unless the code says otherwise. to 43,560 sq ft in Public Water Supply District — THE MOST RESTRICTIVE DISTRICT IN THE TOWN, AND THE ONE MOST LIKELY TO BE MISSED because it is defined by a radius rather than by a mapped block: § 408A includes all lands WITHIN A 500-FOOT RADIUS OF THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WELLS AND SPRINGS for the Village of Franklin and the hamlet of Treadwell. The stated rationale is the wellhead cone of depression — contamination entering groundwater within it is certain to reach the pumping well — so the restrictions are about water, not density. Everything, including a single-family dwelling, is a SPECIAL PERMIT use — one one- or two-family dwelling per lot, one mobile home per lot, agricultural practices, forest management, wildlife management practices, public utilities and facilities, public parks and recreation facilities, and the accessory uses listed for the Rural I district, all only by special permit from the Planning Board. Minimum lot size 10 ACRES, twice Rural V's; minimum frontage 300 ft; maximum height 35 ft; side and rear setbacks 30 ft; maximum lot coverage 10%, the tightest in the town; maximum lot depth-to-width ratio 4:1. NOTE THE FRONT SETBACK IS THE ONE DISTRICT MEASURED FROM THE RIGHT-OF-WAY RATHER THAN THE CENTRE LINE: § 408F(4) states 200 FEET FROM RIGHT-OF-WAY, so 200 is recorded directly with no conversion, and it is by far the deepest front setback in the town. READ THE COVERAGE BASIS: § 202 defines LOT COVERAGE as the proportion of lot area covered by IMPERVIOUS SURFACE INCLUDING BUILDINGS AND OFF-STREET PARKING AREAS, so this percentage is an impervious cap and not a building-footprint cap. On a rural lot the driveway and parking consume a real share of it. Franklin is the third Delaware town found with this definition, after Delhi and Sidney — in this county, assume impervious unless the code says otherwise.. Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.

DistrictMin lotLot coverageMax footprintMax height
Public Water Supply District — THE MOST RESTRICTIVE DISTRICT IN THE TOWN, AND THE ONE MOST LIKELY TO BE MISSED because it is defined by a radius rather than by a mapped block: § 408A includes all lands WITHIN A 500-FOOT RADIUS OF THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WELLS AND SPRINGS for the Village of Franklin and the hamlet of Treadwell. The stated rationale is the wellhead cone of depression — contamination entering groundwater within it is certain to reach the pumping well — so the restrictions are about water, not density. Everything, including a single-family dwelling, is a SPECIAL PERMIT use — one one- or two-family dwelling per lot, one mobile home per lot, agricultural practices, forest management, wildlife management practices, public utilities and facilities, public parks and recreation facilities, and the accessory uses listed for the Rural I district, all only by special permit from the Planning Board. Minimum lot size 10 ACRES, twice Rural V's; minimum frontage 300 ft; maximum height 35 ft; side and rear setbacks 30 ft; maximum lot coverage 10%, the tightest in the town; maximum lot depth-to-width ratio 4:1. NOTE THE FRONT SETBACK IS THE ONE DISTRICT MEASURED FROM THE RIGHT-OF-WAY RATHER THAN THE CENTRE LINE: § 408F(4) states 200 FEET FROM RIGHT-OF-WAY, so 200 is recorded directly with no conversion, and it is by far the deepest front setback in the town. READ THE COVERAGE BASIS: § 202 defines LOT COVERAGE as the proportion of lot area covered by IMPERVIOUS SURFACE INCLUDING BUILDINGS AND OFF-STREET PARKING AREAS, so this percentage is an impervious cap and not a building-footprint cap. On a rural lot the driveway and parking consume a real share of it. Franklin is the third Delaware town found with this definition, after Delhi and Sidney — in this county, assume impervious unless the code says otherwise. 10 ac 10% 43,560 sq ft 35 ft

Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.

Local rules that move a build budget in Franklin

Sizing up a specific parcel in Franklin?

Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.

Building an accessory unit instead?

An 800 sq ft ADU in Franklin runs about $185k–245k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Franklin, priced by size.

Cost to build in nearby towns

Cost to build in Franklin: common questions

How much does it cost to build a house in Franklin, NY?

A standard-finish new build in Town of Franklin runs about $191–250/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $345k–450k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again. Land is on top: a minimum conforming lot of 10 acres runs about $38,940 here, for a combined $380k–490k.

What is the cheapest way to build in Franklin?

The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.

Do I need a bigger lot to build in Franklin?

The smallest residential minimum lot size in Town of Franklin is 10 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.

Does it cost more to build in winter in Franklin?

Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Delaware County pricing that works out to about +$2.7–3.8/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.

Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Delaware County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Town of Franklin come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-08-24) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the municipality and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) ; NYS statewide tax-parcel layer, vacant residential full market value per acre.

Building outside these counties?

Aldo covers 10 Hudson Valley & Capital Region counties today. Tell us your market — we'll build the zoning + feasibility data for it.