Berlin · build cost
What it costs to build a house in Berlin, NY
A standard-finish house in Berlin runs about $200–262/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $360k–470k with general-contractor margin already in it. The part people leave out is what you pay before that, because the smallest conforming residential lot in the Town of Berlin is 1 acres and vacant land here carries a median assessed value of $3,448 an acre, so the dirt alone is around $3,448 and the whole thing lands near $365k–475k. What the code will let you put on that lot is rarely the binding constraint, since even Residential, the tightest residential district here, allows a building footprint of roughly 8,712 sq ft on a conforming lot, which is more house than the budget above actually buys. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.
Land plus build: the real number in Berlin
Build cost is the half everyone quotes. The other half is the lot, and in the Town of Berlin the code will not let you build on less than 1 acres in its most permissive residential district, so that is the smallest ticket into the town.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Minimum conforming residential lot (1 ac at $3,448/ac) | $3,448 |
| House, 1,800 sq ft, standard finish, slab on a flat lot | $360k–470k |
| Land and build together | $365k–475k |
Land is roughly 1% of that total in Berlin. The per-acre figure is the median assessed full market value of vacant residential land across 257 priced parcels here, which is a proxy for what dirt is worth and not an asking price - road-frontage lots that are ready to build on trade above it, and back land without access trades below.
Cost per square foot by finish level
All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.
| Finish level | $ / sq ft | 1,800 sq ft total |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $200–$262 | $360k–470k |
| Custom | $266–$396 | $480k–715k |
| Luxury | $406–$701 | $730k–1.26M |
Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.
Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.
Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.
Where the money goes
A standard-finish build at Rensselaer County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.
| System | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$11 |
| Foundation | $16–$22 |
| Framing | $25–$31 |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $31–$40 |
| Plumbing | $16–$20 |
| Electrical | $12–$16 |
| HVAC | $14–$18 |
| Insulation | $7–$9 |
| Interior finishes | $27–$36 |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $11–$16 |
What moves the number
The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Rensselaer County pricing:
- Crawlspace instead of slab+$13–19/sq ft
- Full basement instead of slab+$30–48/sq ft
- Moderately sloped or wooded lot+$8.5–16/sq ft
- Steep or ledge-rock site+$21–43/sq ft
- Winter foundation & site work+$2.8–4/sq ft
Whole-project totals
Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.
| Home size | Estimated build cost | With a conforming lot |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $240k–315k | $245k–315k |
| 1,800 sq ft | $360k–470k | $365k–475k |
| 2,500 sq ft | $500k–655k | $505k–660k |
How much house Berlin actually lets you build
Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Town of Berlin, which runs from about 8,712 sq ft in Residential to 13,068 sq ft in Rural Use. Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.
| District | Min lot | Lot coverage | Max footprint | Max height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1 ac | 25% | 10,890 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residential | 2 ac | 10% | 8,712 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Rural Use | 3 ac | 10% | 13,068 sq ft | 35 ft |
Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.
Local rules that move a build budget in Berlin
- UtilityNational Grid territory. Service run and connection cost depends on distance to the line, which on a rural parcel can be the single largest site expense.
- Short-term rentalsShort-term rentals allowed with local rules. BERLIN HAS NO SHORT-TERM-RENTAL LAW, BUT ITS CODE STILL GATES THE ACTIVITY — WHICH IS WHY THIS IS RECORDED AS REGULATED RATHER THAN AS AN ABSENCE. The Town's Land Use Regulations ARE published online, contrary to what was previously assumed here: berlinnyus.gov carries the full 55-page text (Local Law #2, adopted October 13, 1988; the posted file is the May 2012 digital transcription). Read in full 2026-08-27. The phrase 'short-term rental' appears nowhere, and neither does any rental-registration or rental-permit chapter — the thirteen articles run title/scope, districts, use regulations, area and bulk, supplementary regulations, special permit review, site plan review, non-conformities, administration, ZBA, amendments, definitions and interpretation. WHAT DOES THE REGULATING IS THE TOURIST HOME. Article XII defines 'TOURIST HOME — A building where, for compensation, lodging, meals or both are provided or offered for transient guests', and separately defines 'TRANSIENT — A person passing through or visiting for a brief stay, generally less than one week.' Read together those two definitions describe a short-term rental exactly. THE TOURIST HOME IS A LISTED, PERMIT-GATED USE IN EVERY RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT. In the District Schedule of Use Regulations (Article III) 'Tourist home' is SP* in R1, SP* in R2, P* in C and SP* in RU, and X in I — that is, a special permit under Article VI plus site plan review under Article VII in all three districts where houses sit, and permitted with site plan review in the commercial district. A 'Bed and breakfast establishment' is separately listed at SP* / SP* / P* / X / SP* and is defined as a private dwelling offering one to four rooms for rent for transient occupancy. THE SCHEDULE IS NOT A CLOSED LIST, AND ITS CATCH-ALL POINTS THE SAME WAY: 'For uses not specifically listed in this Schedule, the Building Inspector shall determine which category best applies.' An unlisted 'short-term rental' therefore does not fail for want of a listing — it gets assigned to the nearest category, and the nearest category is the tourist home. WHAT THE CODE DOES NOT ANSWER is whether the Town in practice applies the tourist-home definition to a modern listing, and that answer materially changes the underwriting: a special permit plus site plan review is a discretionary, hearing-bearing process, not a filing. Do not assume either way — get the Building Department's position in writing at (518) 658-0211 before underwriting short-term rental income on a Berlin property. Separately, New York State's 2025 STR registry requires every host statewide to register the unit through the Rensselaer County registry regardless of what the municipality allows.
- Districts mapped5 zoning districts in the Town of Berlin.
- Building dept(518) 658-0211
- Zoning last reviewed2026-08-05
Sizing up a specific parcel in Berlin?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building an accessory unit instead?
An 800 sq ft ADU in Berlin runs about $195k–255k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Berlin, priced by size.
Cost to build in nearby towns
All Rensselaer County towns: Rensselaer (City) · Troy (City) · Brunswick · East Greenbush · Hoosick · Nassau · North Greenbush · Poestenkill · Sand Lake · Schaghticoke · Schodack · Stephentown · Castleton-on-Hudson (Village) · East Nassau (Village) · Hoosick Falls (Village) · Nassau (Village)
More on Berlin: Zoning for new construction · ADU rules · Rensselaer County build cost
Cost to build in Berlin: common questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Berlin, NY?
A standard-finish new build in Town of Berlin runs about $200–262/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $360k–470k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again. Land is on top: a minimum conforming lot of 1 acres runs about $3,448 here, for a combined $365k–475k.
What is the cheapest way to build in Berlin?
The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.
Do I need a bigger lot to build in Berlin?
The smallest residential minimum lot size in Town of Berlin is 1 acres, and the more rural districts go up to 3 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.
Does it cost more to build in winter in Berlin?
Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Rensselaer County pricing that works out to about +$2.8–4/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.
Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Rensselaer County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Town of Berlin come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-08-05) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the building department at (518) 658-0211 and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) ; NYS statewide tax-parcel layer, vacant residential full market value per acre.