Northumberland · build cost
What it costs to build a house in Northumberland, NY
A standard-finish house in Northumberland runs about $204–268/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $370k–480k with general-contractor margin already in it. The part people leave out is what you pay before that, because the smallest conforming residential lot in the Town of Northumberland is 0.21 acres and vacant land here carries a median assessed value of $5,944 an acre, so the dirt alone is around $1,248 and the whole thing lands near $370k–485k. What the code will let you put on that lot is rarely the binding constraint, since even Mobile Home District (BY FAR THE SMALLEST LOT STANDARD IN THE TOWN, and the only one stated in square feet rather than acres: a mobile home ON AN ESTABLISHED LOT IN AN ESTABLISHED MOBILE HOME PARK needs 9,000 SQ FT with 75 ft of frontage, 20 ft front, 20 ft side and 20 ft rear setbacks, 30% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. READ THE USE DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT IS DOING THE REAL WORK: the entitlement is for a home on an ALREADY ESTABLISHED lot in an ALREADY ESTABLISHED park. It is not a right to create a new mobile home park, and the schedule states no lot area, frontage or standard for a new park anywhere — so the 9,000 sf figure describes infill into existing parks rather than a development opportunity. Anyone reading MH as the Town's affordable-housing district should establish first whether an established park lot actually exists. The 20 ft setbacks on all three sides and the 30% coverage are otherwise the most permissive combination in Northumberland outside the Hamlet. Accessory uses take much shallower yards still — a private garage at 20 ft front and 5 ft side and rear, a storage shed at 25/5/5. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.), the tightest residential district here, allows a building footprint of roughly 2,744 sq ft on a conforming lot, which is more house than the budget above actually buys. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.
Land plus build: the real number in Northumberland
Build cost is the half everyone quotes. The other half is the lot, and in the Town of Northumberland the code will not let you build on less than 0.21 acres in its most permissive residential district, so that is the smallest ticket into the town.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Minimum conforming residential lot (0.21 ac at $5,944/ac) | $1,248 |
| House, 1,800 sq ft, standard finish, slab on a flat lot | $370k–480k |
| Land and build together | $370k–485k |
Land is roughly 0% of that total in Northumberland. The per-acre figure is the median assessed full market value of vacant residential land across 216 priced parcels here, which is a proxy for what dirt is worth and not an asking price - road-frontage lots that are ready to build on trade above it, and back land without access trades below.
Cost per square foot by finish level
All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.
| Finish level | $ / sq ft | 1,800 sq ft total |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $204–$268 | $370k–480k |
| Custom | $272–$405 | $490k–730k |
| Luxury | $415–$717 | $745k–1.29M |
Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.
Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.
Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.
Where the money goes
A standard-finish build at Saratoga County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.
| System | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$11 |
| Foundation | $16–$23 |
| Framing | $25–$32 |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $32–$41 |
| Plumbing | $16–$20 |
| Electrical | $13–$16 |
| HVAC | $15–$18 |
| Insulation | $7–$9 |
| Interior finishes | $27–$36 |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $11–$16 |
What moves the number
The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Saratoga County pricing:
- Crawlspace instead of slab+$13–20/sq ft
- Full basement instead of slab+$31–49/sq ft
- Moderately sloped or wooded lot+$8.7–16/sq ft
- Steep or ledge-rock site+$22–44/sq ft
- Winter foundation & site work+$2.8–4/sq ft
Whole-project totals
Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.
| Home size | Estimated build cost | With a conforming lot |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $245k–320k | $245k–320k |
| 1,800 sq ft | $370k–480k | $370k–485k |
| 2,500 sq ft | $510k–670k | $510k–670k |
How much house Northumberland actually lets you build
Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Town of Northumberland, which runs from about 2,744 sq ft in Mobile Home District (BY FAR THE SMALLEST LOT STANDARD IN THE TOWN, and the only one stated in square feet rather than acres: a mobile home ON AN ESTABLISHED LOT IN AN ESTABLISHED MOBILE HOME PARK needs 9,000 SQ FT with 75 ft of frontage, 20 ft front, 20 ft side and 20 ft rear setbacks, 30% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. READ THE USE DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT IS DOING THE REAL WORK: the entitlement is for a home on an ALREADY ESTABLISHED lot in an ALREADY ESTABLISHED park. It is not a right to create a new mobile home park, and the schedule states no lot area, frontage or standard for a new park anywhere — so the 9,000 sf figure describes infill into existing parks rather than a development opportunity. Anyone reading MH as the Town's affordable-housing district should establish first whether an established park lot actually exists. The 20 ft setbacks on all three sides and the 30% coverage are otherwise the most permissive combination in Northumberland outside the Hamlet. Accessory uses take much shallower yards still — a private garage at 20 ft front and 5 ft side and rear, a storage shed at 25/5/5. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.) to 26,136 sq ft in R-3 Residential (a single-family dwelling on 3 ACRES with 200 FT of frontage, 50 ft front, 25 ft side and 25 ft rear setbacks, 20% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. R-3 sits between the Agricultural Protection District's five acres and R-1's one, and it DOUBLES THE COVERAGE ALLOWANCE FROM 10% TO 20% as it steps down in lot size — so the smaller lot is also the more efficiently buildable one, which is not always the case in this county. The setbacks are identical to APD's and to R-1's: 50-25-25 runs unchanged across all three of the Town's conventional residential districts, so ONLY LOT AREA, FRONTAGE AND COVERAGE DISTINGUISH THEM. A duplex dwelling takes 1 acre with 150 ft of frontage at 30% coverage. THE DUPLEX GETS MORE COVERAGE THAN THE SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSE, which is unusual and worth using: a duplex dwelling here takes the same lot, frontage and setbacks as a single-family dwelling but is allowed 30% lot coverage against the house's 20%. The Town is not charging extra land for the second unit — only asking for a slightly larger footprint allowance to fit it. A bed-and-breakfast is a special permit use at the full 3 acres with 200 ft of frontage. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.). Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.
| District | Min lot | Lot coverage | Max footprint | Max height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile Home District (BY FAR THE SMALLEST LOT STANDARD IN THE TOWN, and the only one stated in square feet rather than acres: a mobile home ON AN ESTABLISHED LOT IN AN ESTABLISHED MOBILE HOME PARK needs 9,000 SQ FT with 75 ft of frontage, 20 ft front, 20 ft side and 20 ft rear setbacks, 30% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. READ THE USE DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT IS DOING THE REAL WORK: the entitlement is for a home on an ALREADY ESTABLISHED lot in an ALREADY ESTABLISHED park. It is not a right to create a new mobile home park, and the schedule states no lot area, frontage or standard for a new park anywhere — so the 9,000 sf figure describes infill into existing parks rather than a development opportunity. Anyone reading MH as the Town's affordable-housing district should establish first whether an established park lot actually exists. The 20 ft setbacks on all three sides and the 30% coverage are otherwise the most permissive combination in Northumberland outside the Hamlet. Accessory uses take much shallower yards still — a private garage at 20 ft front and 5 ft side and rear, a storage shed at 25/5/5. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.) | 0.21 ac | 30% | 2,744 sq ft | 35 ft |
| R-1 Residential (the Town's standard residential district: a single-family dwelling on 1 ACRE with 150 FT of frontage, 50 ft front, 25 ft side and 25 ft rear setbacks, 20% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. Setbacks and coverage are identical to R-3's — the districts differ only in lot area and frontage, three acres and 200 ft against one acre and 150 ft. A DUPLEX DWELLING NEEDS NO ADDITIONAL LAND AT ALL: it sits on the same 1 acre with the same 150 ft of frontage and the same 50-25-25 setbacks as a single-family house, and is allowed 30% coverage rather than 20%. THE DUPLEX GETS MORE COVERAGE THAN THE SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSE, which is unusual and worth using: a duplex dwelling here takes the same lot, frontage and setbacks as a single-family dwelling but is allowed 30% lot coverage against the house's 20%. The Town is not charging extra land for the second unit — only asking for a slightly larger footprint allowance to fit it. That makes R-1 the cheapest place in Northumberland to add a second unit, and since the Town has no accessory dwelling unit of any kind, the duplex is the route that matters. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.) | 1 ac | 20% | 8,712 sq ft | 35 ft |
| R-3 Residential (a single-family dwelling on 3 ACRES with 200 FT of frontage, 50 ft front, 25 ft side and 25 ft rear setbacks, 20% maximum lot coverage and 35 ft height. R-3 sits between the Agricultural Protection District's five acres and R-1's one, and it DOUBLES THE COVERAGE ALLOWANCE FROM 10% TO 20% as it steps down in lot size — so the smaller lot is also the more efficiently buildable one, which is not always the case in this county. The setbacks are identical to APD's and to R-1's: 50-25-25 runs unchanged across all three of the Town's conventional residential districts, so ONLY LOT AREA, FRONTAGE AND COVERAGE DISTINGUISH THEM. A duplex dwelling takes 1 acre with 150 ft of frontage at 30% coverage. THE DUPLEX GETS MORE COVERAGE THAN THE SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSE, which is unusual and worth using: a duplex dwelling here takes the same lot, frontage and setbacks as a single-family dwelling but is allowed 30% lot coverage against the house's 20%. The Town is not charging extra land for the second unit — only asking for a slightly larger footprint allowance to fit it. A bed-and-breakfast is a special permit use at the full 3 acres with 200 ft of frontage. Accessory uses carry their own rows and much shallower setbacks than the principal building, with a footnote making the coverage figure the requirement for the PRINCIPAL AND ACCESSORY USES COMBINED rather than a separate allowance — so a garage or shed eats into the same percentage the house does.) | 3 ac | 20% | 26,136 sq ft | 35 ft |
Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.
Local rules that move a build budget in Northumberland
- UtilityNational Grid territory. Service run and connection cost depends on distance to the line, which on a rural parcel can be the single largest site expense.
- Short-term rentalsNo local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. No short-term-rental provision exists in the Town of Northumberland Zoning Ordinance. The Ordinance defines no short-term rental, vacation rental or transient-occupancy use, and Attachment A's Schedule of Permitted Uses lists none. There is no registration or licensing requirement. THE ONE ENUMERATED TRANSIENT USE IS THE BED-AND-BREAKFAST, and it is a SPECIAL PERMIT use whose lot requirement varies more than fivefold by district — 5 ACRES in the Agricultural Protection District, 3 ACRES in R-3, 1 ACRE in C/R Commercial/Residential, and 1 ACRE in the Hamlet. THE HAMLET FIGURE IS THE ONE TO NOTICE: a bed-and-breakfast there needs a full acre while a single-family dwelling needs only 20,000 sq ft, so the lodging use is held to MORE THAN DOUBLE the land of the house it would occupy. C/R is by a wide margin the easiest district in which to open one, at a single acre against APD's five for the identical use. Attachment A separates Permitted Principal Uses, Permitted Accessory Uses and Special Permit Uses into distinct blocks per district, so a use appearing in none of the three for a given district has no route to approval there. Recorded 'unknown' rather than 'prohibited' because the Town has never legislated on short-term rental specifically, and whole-house rental of a permitted single-family dwelling is arguably the residential use itself. Absence of a found STR provision is NOT permission. Northumberland sits on the Hudson north of Schuylerville near the Saratoga National Historical Park, so short-stay demand is real and unaddressed. Get a written answer from the Building Department at (518) 792-9179 before underwriting it. Separately, New York State has required every short-term-rental host to register the unit with the State through the county registry since 2025, regardless of what the municipality allows, and Saratoga County HAS adopted a county-level short-term-rental programme: a 3% occupancy tax and a MANDATORY county registry, covering any room or space in a dwelling let for under 30 consecutive days. Registration runs two years, an unregistered host faces fines of up to $500, and the booking platform is separately liable for processing an unregistered listing — so Airbnb and Vrbo will delist. The City of Saratoga Springs runs its own registry alongside it.
- Districts mapped7 zoning districts in the Town of Northumberland.
- Building dept(518) 792-9179
- Zoning last reviewed2026-08-02
Sizing up a specific parcel in Northumberland?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building an accessory unit instead?
An 800 sq ft ADU in Northumberland runs about $200k–260k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Northumberland, priced by size.
Cost to build in nearby towns
All Saratoga County towns: Mechanicville (City) · Saratoga Springs (City) · Ballston · Charlton · Clifton Park · Corinth · Day · Edinburg · Galway · Greenfield · Halfmoon · Malta · Milton · Moreau · Providence · Saratoga · Stillwater · Waterford · Wilton · Ballston Spa (Village) · Corinth (Village) · Round Lake (Village) · Schuylerville (Village) · South Glens Falls (Village) · Stillwater (Village) · Victory (Village) · Waterford (Village)
More on Northumberland: Zoning for new construction · ADU rules · Saratoga County build cost
Cost to build in Northumberland: common questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Northumberland, NY?
A standard-finish new build in Town of Northumberland runs about $204–268/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $370k–480k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again. Land is on top: a minimum conforming lot of 0.21 acres runs about $1,248 here, for a combined $370k–485k.
What is the cheapest way to build in Northumberland?
The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.
Do I need a bigger lot to build in Northumberland?
The smallest residential minimum lot size in Town of Northumberland is 0.21 acres, and the more rural districts go up to 3 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.
Does it cost more to build in winter in Northumberland?
Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Saratoga County pricing that works out to about +$2.8–4/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.
Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Saratoga County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Town of Northumberland come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-08-02) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the building department at (518) 792-9179 and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) ; NYS statewide tax-parcel layer, vacant residential full market value per acre.