Hurley · ADU cost
What it costs to build an ADU in Hurley, NY
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Hurley runs roughly $200k–265k, or about $252–330/sq ft, and that per-square-foot figure sits deliberately above the $206–270/sq ft a full house costs here. An ADU still needs one whole kitchen, one whole bath, its own service panel and its own heating plant no matter how small you draw it, and those costs do not shrink with the floor plan, so they land on half the square footage and push the rate up. Whether the town will let you build one is a separate question from what it costs, and it gets answered parcel by parcel rather than townwide, since the Town of Hurley maps 9 districts that treat accessory units differently from one another, so read the table below as a starting point rather than a verdict.
ADU cost by size in Hurley
Standard finish, slab on grade, on a flat and clear part of the lot, general-contractor margin included. These are structure costs at Ulster County pricing, before the service and septic work a second dwelling can trigger.
| Size | Type | $ / sq ft | Estimated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400 sq ft | Studio | $334–$438 | $135k–175k |
| 600 sq ft | One bedroom | $280–$366 | $170k–220k |
| 800 sq ft | One bedroom, larger | $252–$330 | $200k–265k |
| 1,000 sq ft | Two bedroom | $236–$309 | $235k–310k |
400 sq ft — One room plus a bath. Garage conversions and small backyard cottages land here.
600 sq ft — The most common detached build - a real bedroom, full kitchen, one bath.
800 sq ft — Room for a proper living area. Still a single bath and one kitchen.
1,000 sq ft — About as large as most codes allow an accessory unit to go.
Why the rate is higher than a house
The systems below are priced for an 800 sq ft unit. The middle column is what each system would cost if it simply shrank with the floor plan; the left column is what it actually costs once you account for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. The gap between the two columns is the whole reason small builds price the way they do.
| System | $ / sq ft in an ADU | If it scaled with floor area | Fixed per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$11 | $7 | — |
| Foundation | $17–$23 | $17 | — |
| Framing | $26–$32 | $26 | — |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $32–$41 | $32 | — |
| Plumbing | $28–$34 | $17 | 55% |
| Electrical | $19–$24 | $13 | 35% |
| HVAC | $23–$29 | $15 | 45% |
| Insulation | $7–$9 | $7 | — |
| Interior finishes | $33–$44 | $28 | 15% |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $19–$28 | $11 | 55% |
The fixed-per-unit share is a modeling assumption, not a figure from the code: it is our estimate of how much of each system's budget buys equipment a dwelling needs exactly one of - a kitchen rough-in, a bath group, a service panel, a heating plant - and therefore does not shrink when the unit does. Site work, foundation, framing, envelope and insulation are treated as scaling straight with floor area, which understates the premium slightly, because a small building carries more envelope per square foot of floor than a large one.
What the Hurley code says about accessory units
Whether you can build one, and how large, is decided by the district your parcel sits in rather than by the town as a whole. The table shows how each mapped district treats ADUs alongside the lot and setback standards a second unit still has to fit inside. District boundaries and conditions vary, so treat it as a starting point and confirm the district that applies to your parcel.
| District | Min lot | Setbacks F / S / R | Max height | ADU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-4 Very-Low-Density Residential | 4 ac | 50 / 50 / 100 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| A-2.5 Low-Density Residential | 2.5 ac | 50 / 50 / 75 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| R-1 Moderate-Density Residential | 0.9183 ac | 50 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| R-2 Medium-Density Residential | 0.9183 ac | 50 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| H Historical | 0.9183 ac | 50 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| NC Neighborhood Commercial | 0.9183 ac | 50 / 25 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| B-1 General Business | 0.4591 ac | 25 / 15 / 50 ft | 35 ft | Occupancy restricted |
| B-2 Highway Business | 1 ac | 40 / 20 / 50 ft | 30 ft | No |
| I-1 Light Industrial | 2 ac | 40 / 20 / 50 ft | 30 ft | No |
A-4 Very-Low-Density Residential — Min green space 50%. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). New construction, and additions over 1,000 sq ft, require a visual assessment under § 210-42. Environmentally sensitive areas including Ashokan Reservoir surroundings and steep terrain.
A-2.5 Low-Density Residential — Min green space 40%. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). Rural areas without sewer or water infrastructure.
R-1 Moderate-Density Residential — Min green space 25%, or 20% with central sewer and water. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). Side yards for semidetached dwellings are required at the ends of the total structure only (§ 210-18). Hamlet periphery — Hurley and West Hurley.
R-2 Medium-Density Residential — Min green space 25%, 20% with central sewer or water, 15% with both. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). Side yards for semidetached dwellings are required at the ends of the total structure only (§ 210-18). Hamlet centers of West Hurley and Hurley.
H Historical — Bulk standards are those of the R-2 District (210 Attachment 2). Min green space 25%, 20% with central sewer or water, 15% with both. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). Old Hurley hamlet historic district on Main Street and Hurley Avenue; architectural design review is required for exterior changes.
NC Neighborhood Commercial — Residential bulk follows the R-1 District and nonresidential the B-1 District (210 Attachment 2). Min green space 25% residential, 5% nonresidential. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). Mixed neighborhood commercial along county and Bureau of Water Supply roads.
B-1 General Business — The base row is the nonresidential standard; residential bulk follows the R-1 District (210 Attachment 2). Min green space 5% nonresidential, 25% residential. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). State highways and major county roads.
B-2 Highway Business — Min green space 10%. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). No dwelling is permitted in B-2 (210 Attachment 1). Major state arterial highway frontage; large-scale retail and wholesale.
I-1 Light Industrial — Min green space 10%. Corner lots: the front-yard standard applies to every street-facing yard (§ 210-14). No dwelling is permitted in I-1 (210 Attachment 1). Performance standards under §§ 210-22 and 210-30 apply.
Size limits on record in Hurley
Where the code states a size cap, it decides which row of the cost table above actually applies to you. These are the caps recorded for Hurley:
- A-4 Very-Low-Density ResidentialAccessory apartment permitted by right per §210-24(9). Owner-occupancy of principal dwelling required. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less. Principal dwelling must contain min 1,800 sq ft habitable space.
- A-2.5 Low-Density ResidentialAccessory apartment permitted per §210-24(9), which applies in all districts where residences are permitted, but OWNER-OCCUPANCY of the principal dwelling is required — so this is not an unconditional by-right unit. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less.
- R-1 Moderate-Density ResidentialAccessory apartment permitted per §210-24(9), which applies in all districts where residences are permitted, but OWNER-OCCUPANCY of the principal dwelling is required — so this is not an unconditional by-right unit. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less.
- R-2 Medium-Density ResidentialAccessory apartment permitted per §210-24(9), which applies in all districts where residences are permitted, but OWNER-OCCUPANCY of the principal dwelling is required — so this is not an unconditional by-right unit. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less.
- H HistoricalAccessory apartment permitted by right per §210-24(9). Owner-occupancy required. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less. Same standards as R-2 District. Historic overlay may trigger additional design review.
- NC Neighborhood CommercialResidential uses permitted in NC district at R-1 standards. Accessory apartment permitted by right per §210-24(9). Owner-occupancy required. Min 350 sq ft, max 35% of principal habitable area or 650 sq ft, whichever is less.
Costs an ADU adds that a house does not
- Septic and water A second dwelling adds bedrooms to the design flow, which on an unsewered parcel often means expanding or replacing the existing system rather than tapping it. This is the single most common reason an ADU budget moves after design, and it is site-specific enough that no model should quote it - get it evaluated early.
- Utility service Central Hudson territory. A detached unit needs power run to it, and whether it goes on its own meter or subfeeds the main house changes both the cost and the permit path.
- Access and parking Many codes require an added parking space for the accessory unit, and a detached unit usually needs a driveway extension or a path, both of which count against a lot-coverage or impervious-surface cap.
- Short-term rentalsShort-term rentals restricted. Non-owner-occupied short-term rentals are banned in the Town of Hurley. Owner-occupied STRs may be permitted — confirm current requirements with Building Dept at (845) 331-7474 before proceeding. Separate question from whether you can build the unit.
- Zoning codeecode360.com/HU1421
- Building dept(845) 331-7474
Sizing up a specific parcel in Hurley?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building a full house instead?
A standard-finish house in Hurley runs $206–270/sq ft, about $370k–485k at 1,800 sq ft , plus roughly $15,087 for a conforming lot. See what it costs to build a house in Hurley.
ADU cost in nearby towns
All Ulster County towns: Kingston (City) · Denning · Esopus · Gardiner · Hardenburgh · Lloyd · Marbletown · Marlborough · New Paltz · Olive · Plattekill · Rochester · Rosendale · Saugerties · Shandaken · Shawangunk · Ulster · Wawarsing · Woodstock
More on Hurley: Can you build an ADU here? · Zoning for new construction · Ulster County build cost
ADU cost in Hurley: common questions
How much does it cost to build an ADU in Hurley, NY?
An 800 sq ft accessory dwelling unit in Town of Hurley runs roughly $200k–265k at a standard finish, general-contractor margin included. A 400 sq ft studio runs about $135k–175k. Those are structure costs on an easy site and do not include the septic, water or electrical service work a second unit often triggers.
Why does an ADU cost more per square foot than a house in Hurley?
Because a lot of a dwelling's cost is per dwelling, not per square foot. One kitchen, one bath group, one service panel and one heating plant cost about the same in an 800 sq ft cottage as in a 1,800 sq ft house, so on the smaller unit they get spread over less than half the floor area. That is why an ADU here prices at $252–330/sq ft against $206–270/sq ft for a full house, even though it is the same trades doing the same work.
Are ADUs allowed in Hurley?
Town of Hurley has 9 districts. 7 districts allow ADUs with occupancy restrictions, 2 do not. Check the specific address with the free ADU checker or confirm with the building department at (845) 331-7474 before you spend money on design.
Can I rent an ADU in Hurley short term?
Short-term rentals restricted for Town of Hurley. ADU rules and short-term-rental rules are set separately, so a unit you are allowed to build is not automatically one you are allowed to rent nightly. Confirm both before you underwrite the build on short-term-rental income.
ADU costs are modeled estimates in current 2026 dollars at the Ulster County regional index, general-contractor margin included, derived from Offsite's cost engine with a stated adjustment for the equipment a dwelling needs one of regardless of size. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not legal, architectural or engineering advice. They cover the structure and exclude septic expansion, utility service runs, site work beyond a flat and clear pad, and permit fees. ADU eligibility, size, owner-occupancy and permit conditions in the Town of Hurley vary by district and often carry exceptions this page does not show; zoning last reviewed Apr 2026; verify with the building department at (845) 331-7474 before relying on any answer. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js).