Churchville · build cost
What it costs to build a house in Churchville, NY
A standard-finish house in Churchville runs about $204–268/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $370k–480k with general-contractor margin already in it. Before any of that you need a lot that conforms, and the smallest residential minimum in the Village of Churchville is 0.1837 acres, running up to 0.2755 acres in its larger-lot districts, which is the first real cost of building here and the one that varies most from one village to the next. What the code will let you put on that lot is rarely the binding constraint, since even Traditional Village Residential (TVR) — 8,000 sf (0.18 acres) for a single-family dwelling with just 50 ft of lot width, the narrowest in the village, front yard 20 ft, side yard 8 ft, rear yard 25 ft, height 35 ft and maximum lot coverage 35%. The 20 ft front yard against LDR's 35 ft is what produces the traditional village streetwall this district is named for. TVR IS THE MIDDLE RUNG OF THE VILLAGE'S DENSITY LADDER AND ITS ADDITIONAL UNITS ARE ALL DISCRETIONARY: a two-family dwelling or townhome and a multifamily dwelling under 5 units are each scored SP, so available only by special permit, while multifamily of 5 to 12 units is barred outright. An ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT is also special permitted here. THE LOT MINIMUM CHANGES WITH THE USE AND THE RECORDED FIGURE IS THE SINGLE-FAMILY ONE: a two-family dwelling requires 10,000 sf, and a multifamily dwelling runs on 5,500 SQUARE FEET PER DWELLING UNIT rather than any flat minimum — so a four-unit building needs 22,000 sf, nearly three times the single-family figure, and sizing a multifamily scheme from the recorded 8,000 sf would overstate yield badly. Multifamily also owes a 70 ft lot width against the 50 ft single- or two-family figure. A nonresidential use requires 20,000 sf and 80 ft of width. Accessory structures take an 8 ft side yard, a 5 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap., the tightest residential district here, allows a building footprint of roughly 2,801 sq ft on a conforming lot, which is more house than the budget above actually buys. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.
Cost per square foot by finish level
All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.
| Finish level | $ / sq ft | 1,800 sq ft total |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $204–$268 | $370k–480k |
| Custom | $272–$405 | $490k–730k |
| Luxury | $415–$717 | $745k–1.29M |
Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.
Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.
Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.
Where the money goes
A standard-finish build at Monroe County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.
| System | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|
| Site work | $7–$11 |
| Foundation | $16–$23 |
| Framing | $25–$32 |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $32–$41 |
| Plumbing | $16–$20 |
| Electrical | $13–$16 |
| HVAC | $15–$18 |
| Insulation | $7–$9 |
| Interior finishes | $27–$36 |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $11–$16 |
What moves the number
The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Monroe County pricing:
- Crawlspace instead of slab+$13–20/sq ft
- Full basement instead of slab+$31–49/sq ft
- Moderately sloped or wooded lot+$8.7–16/sq ft
- Steep or ledge-rock site+$22–44/sq ft
- Winter foundation & site work+$2.8–4/sq ft
Whole-project totals
Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.
| Home size | Estimated build cost |
|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $245k–320k |
| 1,800 sq ft | $370k–480k |
| 2,500 sq ft | $510k–670k |
How much house Churchville actually lets you build
Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Village of Churchville, which runs from about 2,801 sq ft in Traditional Village Residential (TVR) — 8,000 sf (0.18 acres) for a single-family dwelling with just 50 ft of lot width, the narrowest in the village, front yard 20 ft, side yard 8 ft, rear yard 25 ft, height 35 ft and maximum lot coverage 35%. The 20 ft front yard against LDR's 35 ft is what produces the traditional village streetwall this district is named for. TVR IS THE MIDDLE RUNG OF THE VILLAGE'S DENSITY LADDER AND ITS ADDITIONAL UNITS ARE ALL DISCRETIONARY: a two-family dwelling or townhome and a multifamily dwelling under 5 units are each scored SP, so available only by special permit, while multifamily of 5 to 12 units is barred outright. An ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT is also special permitted here. THE LOT MINIMUM CHANGES WITH THE USE AND THE RECORDED FIGURE IS THE SINGLE-FAMILY ONE: a two-family dwelling requires 10,000 sf, and a multifamily dwelling runs on 5,500 SQUARE FEET PER DWELLING UNIT rather than any flat minimum — so a four-unit building needs 22,000 sf, nearly three times the single-family figure, and sizing a multifamily scheme from the recorded 8,000 sf would overstate yield badly. Multifamily also owes a 70 ft lot width against the 50 ft single- or two-family figure. A nonresidential use requires 20,000 sf and 80 ft of width. Accessory structures take an 8 ft side yard, a 5 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap. to 4,200 sq ft in Low Density Residential (LDR) — 12,000 sf (0.28 acres) for a single-family dwelling with 80 ft of lot width, front yard 35 ft, side yard 8 ft, rear yard 25 ft, maximum building height 35 ft and maximum lot coverage 35%. The village's largest-lot and most restrictive district. LDR IS SINGLE-FAMILY ONLY IN THE STRICTEST SENSE — Table 250-13 scores a two-family dwelling or townhome, multifamily under 5 units and multifamily of 5 to 12 units all as em dashes, meaning barred outright rather than available on a special permit. The ONE route to a second unit here is an ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT by special permit, which makes the ADU disproportionately important in this district. A bed-and-breakfast and a nursing home or assisted-living facility are also special permitted. NOTE THAT THE RECORDED FIGURES ARE THE SINGLE-FAMILY ROW: the same table sets a 20,000 sf minimum and an 80 ft width for any NONRESIDENTIAL use in LDR, and the yard requirements differ by use as well — a nonresidential use owes a 15 ft side yard against a residential 8 ft, and a 35 ft rear yard against 25 ft. Accessory structures take an 8 ft side yard, a 5 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap, against the 35 ft primary-structure height.. Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.
| District | Min lot | Lot coverage | Max footprint | Max height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional Village Residential (TVR) — 8,000 sf (0.18 acres) for a single-family dwelling with just 50 ft of lot width, the narrowest in the village, front yard 20 ft, side yard 8 ft, rear yard 25 ft, height 35 ft and maximum lot coverage 35%. The 20 ft front yard against LDR's 35 ft is what produces the traditional village streetwall this district is named for. TVR IS THE MIDDLE RUNG OF THE VILLAGE'S DENSITY LADDER AND ITS ADDITIONAL UNITS ARE ALL DISCRETIONARY: a two-family dwelling or townhome and a multifamily dwelling under 5 units are each scored SP, so available only by special permit, while multifamily of 5 to 12 units is barred outright. An ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT is also special permitted here. THE LOT MINIMUM CHANGES WITH THE USE AND THE RECORDED FIGURE IS THE SINGLE-FAMILY ONE: a two-family dwelling requires 10,000 sf, and a multifamily dwelling runs on 5,500 SQUARE FEET PER DWELLING UNIT rather than any flat minimum — so a four-unit building needs 22,000 sf, nearly three times the single-family figure, and sizing a multifamily scheme from the recorded 8,000 sf would overstate yield badly. Multifamily also owes a 70 ft lot width against the 50 ft single- or two-family figure. A nonresidential use requires 20,000 sf and 80 ft of width. Accessory structures take an 8 ft side yard, a 5 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap. | 0.1837 ac | 35% | 2,801 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Medium Density Residential (MDR) — 10,000 sf (0.23 acres) for a single-family dwelling with 60 ft of lot width, front yard 25 ft, side yard 10 ft, rear yard 30 ft, height 35 ft and MAXIMUM LOT COVERAGE 40%, the highest in the village. Note that MDR's single-family lot minimum sits BETWEEN LDR's 12,000 and TVR's 8,000 — the district is 'medium density' by what it permits, not by its lot size, and its yards are actually the largest of the three except for LDR's front. MDR IS THE ONLY DISTRICT WHERE ADDITIONAL UNITS ARE AVAILABLE BY RIGHT: a two-family dwelling or townhome and a multifamily dwelling under 5 units are both scored P, and a multifamily dwelling of 5 to 12 units is available by special permit — the only place in Churchville that use appears at all. AND YET MDR IS THE ONLY DISTRICT WITH NO ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT ROUTE — its ADU cell in Table 250-13 is blank while LDR and TVR both carry SP. That inversion is deliberate and is the single most counterintuitive fact in this village: additional density here comes as principal uses, not as an accessory unit. THE RECORDED FIGURES ARE THE SINGLE-FAMILY ROW. A two-family dwelling requires 12,000 sf, and multifamily runs on 5,500 SQUARE FEET PER DWELLING UNIT with a 70 ft width, so a 12-unit scheme needs 66,000 sf — more than six times the recorded minimum. A nonresidential use requires 20,000 sf and 80 ft of width, with a 15 ft side and 35 ft rear yard. Accessory structures take a 10 ft side yard, an 8 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap. | 0.2296 ac | 40% | 4,001 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Low Density Residential (LDR) — 12,000 sf (0.28 acres) for a single-family dwelling with 80 ft of lot width, front yard 35 ft, side yard 8 ft, rear yard 25 ft, maximum building height 35 ft and maximum lot coverage 35%. The village's largest-lot and most restrictive district. LDR IS SINGLE-FAMILY ONLY IN THE STRICTEST SENSE — Table 250-13 scores a two-family dwelling or townhome, multifamily under 5 units and multifamily of 5 to 12 units all as em dashes, meaning barred outright rather than available on a special permit. The ONE route to a second unit here is an ACCESSORY DWELLING UNIT by special permit, which makes the ADU disproportionately important in this district. A bed-and-breakfast and a nursing home or assisted-living facility are also special permitted. NOTE THAT THE RECORDED FIGURES ARE THE SINGLE-FAMILY ROW: the same table sets a 20,000 sf minimum and an 80 ft width for any NONRESIDENTIAL use in LDR, and the yard requirements differ by use as well — a nonresidential use owes a 15 ft side yard against a residential 8 ft, and a 35 ft rear yard against 25 ft. Accessory structures take an 8 ft side yard, a 5 ft rear yard and a 15 ft height cap, against the 35 ft primary-structure height. | 0.2755 ac | 35% | 4,200 sq ft | 35 ft |
Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.
Local rules that move a build budget in Churchville
- UtilityRG&E territory. Service run and connection cost depends on distance to the line, which on a rural parcel can be the single largest site expense.
- Short-term rentalsNo local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. NO SHORT-TERM RENTAL PROVISION EXISTS IN CHURCHVILLE. Table 250-13 Uses by Residential District enumerates every residential use across all three districts and contains no short-term rental row, and a sweep of all 39 chapters of the Village Code found no standalone rental, lodging, licensing or registration chapter of the Gates Ch. 148 or Mendon Ch. 208 kind. WHAT CHURCHVILLE DOES PERMIT IS A BED-AND-BREAKFAST, BY SPECIAL PERMIT IN ALL THREE RESIDENTIAL DISTRICTS (LDR, TVR and MDR alike), which is a different use and must not be read as authorising a whole-house short-term rental — a bed-and-breakfast in this family of codes is an owner-present lodging use. THE USE TABLE IS A CLOSED MATRIX: every land use is scored P (permitted), SP (special permit) or an em dash per district, so a use that does not appear in the table is not permitted rather than merely unaddressed, and an unlisted whole-house STR therefore has no route short of a use variance or a code amendment. strStatus is recorded 'unknown' rather than 'prohibited' only because that reading has not been confirmed with the Village. NOTE THE CONTRAST WITH THE SURROUNDING TOWN OF RIGA, which likewise has no STR provision but ALSO has no bed-and-breakfast or lodging use at all in its RRA district — so the village is marginally more permissive than its town, and neither finding transfers to the other. New York State's 2025 statewide short-term rental registry (Ch. 99 of the Laws of 2025) obliges every host to register regardless of local law. Confirm with the Building Inspector at (585) 293-3720 x119.
- Districts mapped3 zoning districts in the Village of Churchville.
- Building dept(585) 293-3720 x119
- Zoning last reviewed2026-08-13
Sizing up a specific parcel in Churchville?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building an accessory unit instead?
An 800 sq ft ADU in Churchville runs about $200k–260k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Churchville, priced by size.
Cost to build in nearby towns
All Monroe County towns: Rochester (City) · Brighton · Chili · Clarkson · Gates · Greece · Hamlin · Henrietta · Irondequoit · Mendon · Ogden · Parma · Penfield · Perinton · Pittsford · Riga · Rush · Sweden · Webster · Wheatland · Town/Village of East Rochester (Village) · Brockport (Village) · Fairport (Village) · Hilton (Village) · Honeoye Falls (Village) · Pittsford (Village) · Scottsville (Village) · Spencerport (Village) · Webster (Village)
More on Churchville: Zoning for new construction · ADU rules · Monroe County build cost
Cost to build in Churchville: common questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Churchville, NY?
A standard-finish new build in Village of Churchville runs about $204–268/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $370k–480k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again.
What is the cheapest way to build in Churchville?
The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.
Do I need a bigger lot to build in Churchville?
The smallest residential minimum lot size in Village of Churchville is 0.1837 acres, and the more rural districts go up to 0.2755 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.
Does it cost more to build in winter in Churchville?
Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Monroe County pricing that works out to about +$2.8–4/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.
Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Monroe County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Village of Churchville come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-08-13) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the building department at (585) 293-3720 x119 and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) .