Bedford · build cost
What it costs to build a house in Bedford, NY
A standard-finish house in Bedford runs about $242–318/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $435k–570k with general-contractor margin already in it. The part people leave out is what you pay before that, because the smallest conforming residential lot in the Town of Bedford is 0.0803 acres and vacant land here carries a median assessed value of $66,749 an acre, so the dirt alone is around $5,360 and the whole thing lands near $440k–575k. Zoning does bite at the dense end of Bedford though, because Residence Village Apartment caps coverage at 20% of a 0.0803 acre minimum lot and that leaves about 700 sq ft of footprint, so an 1,800 sq ft house in that district has to go up rather than out. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.
Land plus build: the real number in Bedford
Build cost is the half everyone quotes. The other half is the lot, and in the Town of Bedford the code will not let you build on less than 0.0803 acres in its most permissive residential district, so that is the smallest ticket into the town.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Minimum conforming residential lot (0.0803 ac at $66,749/ac) | $5,360 |
| House, 1,800 sq ft, standard finish, slab on a flat lot | $435k–570k |
| Land and build together | $440k–575k |
Land is roughly 1% of that total in Bedford. The per-acre figure is the median assessed full market value of vacant residential land across 438 priced parcels here, which is a proxy for what dirt is worth and not an asking price - road-frontage lots that are ready to build on trade above it, and back land without access trades below.
Cost per square foot by finish level
All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.
| Finish level | $ / sq ft | 1,800 sq ft total |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $242–$318 | $435k–570k |
| Custom | $323–$481 | $580k–865k |
| Luxury | $493–$851 | $885k–1.53M |
Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.
Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.
Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.
Where the money goes
A standard-finish build at Westchester County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.
| System | $ / sq ft |
|---|---|
| Site work | $9–$13 |
| Foundation | $19–$27 |
| Framing | $30–$38 |
| Envelope - roof, siding, windows | $38–$49 |
| Plumbing | $19–$24 |
| Electrical | $15–$19 |
| HVAC | $17–$22 |
| Insulation | $9–$11 |
| Interior finishes | $32–$43 |
| Millwork & cabinetry | $13–$19 |
What moves the number
The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Westchester County pricing:
- Crawlspace instead of slab+$16–23/sq ft
- Full basement instead of slab+$36–58/sq ft
- Moderately sloped or wooded lot+$10–19/sq ft
- Steep or ledge-rock site+$26–52/sq ft
- Winter foundation & site work+$3.4–4.8/sq ft
Whole-project totals
Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.
| Home size | Estimated build cost | With a conforming lot |
|---|---|---|
| 1,200 sq ft | $290k–380k | $295k–385k |
| 1,800 sq ft | $435k–570k | $440k–575k |
| 2,500 sq ft | $605k–795k | $610k–800k |
How much house Bedford actually lets you build
Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Town of Bedford, which runs from about 700 sq ft in Residence Village Apartment to 5,227 sq ft in Residence Four-Acre. Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.
| District | Min lot | Lot coverage | Max footprint | Max height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residence Village Apartment | 0.0803 ac | 20% | 700 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Diversified Housing | 0.0803 ac | 40% | 1,399 sq ft | 45 ft |
| Housing for the Elderly | 0.1377 ac | 20% | 1,200 sq ft | — |
| Residence One-Quarter-Acre | 0.2296 ac | 20% | 2,000 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence Four-Acre | 0.2296 ac | 20% | 2,000 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence Two-Family | 0.2296 ac | 20% | 2,000 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence One-Half-Acre | 0.4591 ac | 15% | 3,000 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence One-Acre | 0.9183 ac | 10% | 4,000 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence Two-Acre | 2 ac | 6% | 5,227 sq ft | 35 ft |
| Residence Four-Acre | 4 ac | 3% | 5,227 sq ft | 35 ft |
Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.
Local rules that move a build budget in Bedford
- UtilityCon Edison territory. Service run and connection cost depends on distance to the line, which on a rural parcel can be the single largest site expense.
- Short-term rentalsNo local short-term-rental law on record - which is not the same as permission. No local STR ordinance found as of Jun 2026; standard town zoning and housing codes apply.
- Districts mapped16 zoning districts in the Town of Bedford.
- Building dept(914) 666-8040
- Zoning last reviewed2026-06-08
Sizing up a specific parcel in Bedford?
Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.
Building an accessory unit instead?
An 800 sq ft ADU in Bedford runs about $235k–310k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Bedford, priced by size.
Cost to build in nearby towns
All Westchester County towns: Harrison (City) · Mount Vernon (City) · New Rochelle (City) · Peekskill (City) · Rye (City) · White Plains (City) · Yonkers (City) · Cortlandt · Eastchester · Greenburgh · Lewisboro · Mamaroneck · Mount Pleasant · New Castle · North Castle · North Salem · Ossining · Pound Ridge · Somers · Yorktown · Ardsley (Village) · Briarcliff Manor (Village) · Bronxville (Village) · Buchanan (Village) · Croton-on-Hudson (Village) · Dobbs Ferry (Village) · Elmsford (Village) · Hastings-on-Hudson (Village) · Irvington (Village) · Larchmont (Village) · Mamaroneck (Village) · Mount Kisco (Village) · Ossining (Village) · Pelham (Village) · Pelham Manor (Village) · Pleasantville (Village) · Port Chester (Village) · Rye Brook (Village) · Scarsdale (Village) · Sleepy Hollow (Village) · Tarrytown (Village) · Tuckahoe (Village)
More on Bedford: Zoning for new construction · ADU rules · Westchester County build cost
Cost to build in Bedford: common questions
How much does it cost to build a house in Bedford, NY?
A standard-finish new build in Town of Bedford runs about $242–318/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $435k–570k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again. Land is on top: a minimum conforming lot of 0.0803 acres runs about $5,360 here, for a combined $440k–575k.
What is the cheapest way to build in Bedford?
The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.
Do I need a bigger lot to build in Bedford?
The smallest residential minimum lot size in Town of Bedford is 0.0803 acres, and the more rural districts go up to 4 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.
Does it cost more to build in winter in Bedford?
Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Westchester County pricing that works out to about +$3.4–4.8/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.
Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Westchester County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Town of Bedford come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-06-08) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the building department at (914) 666-8040 and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) ; NYS statewide tax-parcel layer, vacant residential full market value per acre.