Aldo

Mount Pleasant · build cost

What it costs to build a house in Mount Pleasant, NY

Standard $242–318/sq ft 1,800 sq ft ≈ $435k–570k Min lot 0.1148 ac

A standard-finish house in Mount Pleasant runs about $242–318/sq ft all in, which on a 1,800 sq ft build works out to roughly $435k–570k with general-contractor margin already in it. Before any of that you need a lot that conforms, and the smallest residential minimum in the Town of Mount Pleasant is 0.1148 acres, running up to 6 acres in its larger-lot districts, which is the first real cost of building here and the one that varies most from one town to the next. Zoning does bite at the dense end of Mount Pleasant though, because Planned Residential Development Transitional caps coverage at 25% of a 0.1148 acre minimum lot and that leaves about 1,250 sq ft of footprint, so an 1,800 sq ft house in that district has to go up rather than out. The figures below come out of the same cost engine Aldo uses to price a real parcel, broken out by system and by what a harder site adds, so you can see where the money actually goes.

Cost per square foot by finish level

All in, general-contractor margin included, for a slab-on-grade build on a flat and clear lot. The rate holds steady whether you build 1,200 or 2,500 sq ft, which is why the finish level moves a budget more than the size does.

Finish level$ / sq ft1,800 sq ft total
Standard $242–$318 $435k–570k
Custom $323–$481 $580k–865k
Luxury $493–$851 $885k–1.53M

Standard — Builder-grade but solid - stock cabinetry, mid-range windows, standard fixtures. What most spec cabins and rental builds run.

Custom — Better envelope, upgraded windows and doors, semi-custom millwork and fixtures. The typical Hudson Valley owner-build.

Luxury — High-performance envelope, custom cabinetry, designer fixtures and specialty finishes. Architect-driven, no stock parts.

Where the money goes

A standard-finish build at Westchester County pricing, broken out by trade as dollars per square foot. Foundation and site work here are the slab and flat-lot baseline, so a harder site stacks on top of them.

System$ / sq ft
Site work $9–$13
Foundation $19–$27
Framing $30–$38
Envelope - roof, siding, windows $38–$49
Plumbing $19–$24
Electrical $15–$19
HVAC $17–$22
Insulation $9–$11
Interior finishes $32–$43
Millwork & cabinetry $13–$19

What moves the number

The baseline assumes the easy case. Each of these stacks on top, per square foot, at Westchester County pricing:

Whole-project totals

Standard finish, slab on a flat lot, all in and before land. A harder site or a higher finish moves these up.

Home sizeEstimated build cost
1,200 sq ft $290k–380k
1,800 sq ft $435k–570k
2,500 sq ft $605k–795k

How much house Mount Pleasant actually lets you build

Every residential district caps how much of the lot the building can cover. Multiply that cap by the district's minimum lot size and you get the largest footprint the code permits on a conforming lot in the Town of Mount Pleasant, which runs from about 1,250 sq ft in Planned Residential Development Transitional to 39,204 sq ft in Planned Residential Historic Dev. Transitional. Worth checking before you assume zoning is what is limiting the house, because in most districts it is the budget that runs out first.

DistrictMin lotLot coverageMax footprintMax height
Planned Residential Development Transitional 0.1148 ac 25% 1,250 sq ft 35 ft
One-Family Residential 0.2296 ac 20% 2,000 sq ft 35 ft
Multifamily Residential 0.2296 ac 20% 2,000 sq ft 40 ft
Multifamily Residential 0.2296 ac 20% 2,000 sq ft 40 ft
One-Family Residential 0.4591 ac 15% 3,000 sq ft 35 ft
One-Family Residential 0.9183 ac 10% 4,000 sq ft 35 ft
Planned Residential Development Transitional 2.4 ac 30% 31,363 sq ft 35 ft
Planned Residential Development Transitional 3 ac 15% 19,602 sq ft 40 ft
Planned Residential Development Transitional 3 ac 20% 26,136 sq ft 35 ft
Planned Residential Development Transitional 4 ac 15% 26,136 sq ft 40 ft
Planned Residential Historic Dev. Transitional 6 ac 15% 39,204 sq ft 40 ft

Footprint is the ground-floor building area, so a second storey buys floor area this number does not constrain, subject to the height limit. Some municipalities write their coverage cap as impervious surface rather than building coverage, which counts the driveway, walks and patio against the same budget and leaves less of it for the house - check which one your district uses before you design to it.

Local rules that move a build budget in Mount Pleasant

Sizing up a specific parcel in Mount Pleasant?

Aldo pulls the exact zoning district, setbacks, and build feasibility for any parcel — before you buy. Enter your email to open Aldo and run your free report.

Building an accessory unit instead?

An 800 sq ft ADU in Mount Pleasant runs about $235k–310k, and the per-square-foot rate is higher than a full house because the kitchen, bath, panel and heating plant cost the same either way. See what it costs to build an ADU in Mount Pleasant, priced by size.

Cost to build in nearby towns

Cost to build in Mount Pleasant: common questions

How much does it cost to build a house in Mount Pleasant, NY?

A standard-finish new build in Town of Mount Pleasant runs about $242–318/sq ft all in, general-contractor margin included, which puts a 1,800 sq ft house at roughly $435k–570k. A full basement, a sloped or wooded site, or a winter foundation pour each add to that, and a custom or luxury finish level moves it up again.

What is the cheapest way to build in Mount Pleasant?

The three levers that move a budget most here are finish level, foundation and site. Standard finish on a slab, on a flat and already-cleared lot, in the warm season, is the floor - every step away from that combination is priced in the tables above. Square footage matters less than people expect, because the per-square-foot rate barely moves between a 1,200 and a 2,500 sq ft house; what changes is the total.

Do I need a bigger lot to build in Mount Pleasant?

The smallest residential minimum lot size in Town of Mount Pleasant is 0.1148 acres, and the more rural districts go up to 6 acres. Which minimum applies depends on the district your parcel sits in, so confirm the district before you assume a lot is buildable.

Does it cost more to build in winter in Mount Pleasant?

Yes. Foundation and site work carry a winter premium because of frost protection, heating and ground conditions, and at Westchester County pricing that works out to about +$3.4–4.8/sq ft across the whole build. It is usually cheaper to wait for spring than to pay it, unless the schedule is already costing you more somewhere else.

Construction figures are modeled estimates from Offsite's cost engine in current 2026 dollars, general-contractor margin included, using the Westchester County regional index. They are planning numbers for decision-support only - not a bid, quote, or guarantee, and not architectural or engineering advice. Zoning figures for the Town of Mount Pleasant come from the municipal code (last reviewed 2026-06-15) and can carry district exceptions and overlays this page does not show. Actual cost depends on the specific parcel, design, site conditions and market at the time you build; verify with the building department at (914) 742-2305 and get a real estimate before you commit. Sources: Offsite / Aldo cost engine (costEngine.js + constants.js); zoning dataset (municipalData.js) .

Building outside these counties?

Aldo covers 10 Hudson Valley & Capital Region counties today. Tell us your market — we'll build the zoning + feasibility data for it.